Trump’s Supreme Court Pick Could Tilt Balance For School Choice
[…] Pauley.  Despite being about recycled tires that can be used to resurface playgrounds, it may have a far-reaching impact on movements for school choice and religious liberty.

The Missouri Department of Natural Resources offers grants for playgrounds to turn scrap tires into soft surfaces for playgrounds. The Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia, which operates a daycare with an attached playground, applied for such a grant. Despite a high ranking in the grant process, the daycare was ultimately denied a grant due to Missouri’s Blaine Amendment.  The Missouri Constitution (Article 1, Section 7) states:

“That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.”

Blaine Amendments are named for James G. Blaine, a 19th century congressman from Maine.  He proposed an amendment to the U.S. Constitution that would have prohibited states from funding religious education.