Immigrant Gets Second Bite at Plea Deal Apple Because Judge Didn’t Read Him Enough Deportation Warnings
[…] The problem, the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court said this week, is that the judge was supposed to give the defendant two warnings about his immigration status. The warning she gave stems from a court rule. But another, which she didn’t give, stems from a state statute the Massachusetts Legislature passed in 1978 designed to protect non-citizens.
Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 278, Section 29D states in part:
The court shall not accept a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, or an admission to sufficient facts from any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court advises such defendant of the following: ”If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that the acceptance by this court of your plea of guilty, plea of nolo contendere, or admission to sufficient facts may have consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of