Massachusetts High Court To Decide How Far Police Can Go In Recording Suspects
[…] “He was thus able to record his conversation with the defendant that day and to transmit it live to other officers,” the prosecutors, Suffolk County district attorney Kevin Hayden and assistant district attorney Paul Linn, wrote in their April 2024 brief.

A trial court judge suppressed the evidence, finding that the way police got it violates the state’s wiretap law.

The statute (Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 272, Section 99(A)), bans what it calls an “interception” of a communication, which it defines as “to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication.” Police ordinarily need a warrant issued by a judge to secretly record conversations, under court interpretations of the law.