Massachusetts Republicans Vote In 80 State Committee Members

Printed from: https://newbostonpost.com/2020/03/05/massachusetts-republicans-vote-in-80-state-committee-members/

After the Super Tuesday elections held in Massachusetts, the Massachusetts Republican Party’s state committee looks a little different. 

Republican voters across the Bay State selected 80 state committee members to work with the party over the next four years — one man and one woman from each state senate district. A volunteer position, committee members “promote the aims of each party,” “work in cooperation with the national committee and with ward and town committees,” and “organize and work for the nomination and election of party candidates,” according to the Secretary of the Commonwealth’s web site

Additionally, Republican state committee members vote on their party’s platform.

That said, here is a look at the results of the Massachusetts Republican State Committee races on Tuesday, March 3 (sorted by district in alphabetical order):

 

Committeeman

 

Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden:  Incumbent Mike Case (Washington) defeated Tyler James Hastings (Windsor)

Bristol & Norfolk:  state Representative Jay Barrows (Mansfield) defeated Jeff Bailey (Attleboro)

First Bristol and Plymouth: Patrick Thomas Stanton (Freetown) defeated David Steinhof (Fall River)

Second Bristol & Plymouth: Incumbent Brock Cordeiro (Dartmouth)

Cape & Islands: Incumbent Francis Manzelli (Yarmouth) defeated Adam Lange (Brewster)

First Essex: Incumbent Sean Toohey (Harverhill) defeated Alex Veras (Haverhill), Mike Grammont (Harverhill), Jack Roy (Haverhill), and Ryan Hawkes (North Andover)

Second Essex: Incumbent John McCarthy (Peabody) defeated Michael Scariata (Peabody) 

Third Essex: Incumbent Steve Zykofsky (Lynn) defeated Richard Wood Jr. (Lynn)

First Essex & Middlesex: Rich Baker (West Newbury) defeated Jeff Yull (North Reading)

Second Essex & Middlesex: Incumbent Brian Genest (Dracut)

Hampden: Nathan Bech (West Springfield) defeated incumbent Mark Bergeron (West Springfield)

Hampshire, Franklin & Worcester: Incumbent Jay Fleitman (Northampton)

First Hampden & Hampshire: Douglas Lyman (Chicopee) defeated incumbent Sid Starks (East Longmeadow)

Second Hampden & Hampshire: Incumbent Richard Berrena (Holyoke)

First Middlesex: Incumbent Dennis Galvin (Westford)

Second Middlesex: Incumbent John Miller (Winchester)

Third Middlesex: Incumbent James Dixon (Waltham)

Fourth Middlesex: Tony Ventresca (Billerica) defeated Edward Tedesco (Woburn)

Fifth Middlesex: Incumbent Robert Aufiero (Melrose)

First Middlesex & Norfolk: Incumbent Tom Mountain (Newton)

Second Middlesex & Norfolk: Incumbent Martin Lamb (Holliston)

Middlesex & Suffolk: Incumbent Todd Taylor (Chelsea) defeated Thomas Leonard (Boston)

Middlesex & Worcester: Paul Ferro (Marlborough) defeated incumbent Brian Burke (Stow) and Dean Cavaretta (Acton)

Norfolk, Bristol & Middlesex:  state Representative Shawn Dooley (Norfolk) defeated incumbent Earl Sholley (Norfolk)

Norfolk, Bristol & Plymouth: Steve Fruzzetti (Milton) defeated Myles Heger (East Bridgewater)

Norfolk & Plymouth: Incumbent Matt Sisk (Braintree) defeated Joe Distasio (Braintree), Daniel Dewey (Quincy), Patrick James Verault (Quincy), and Steve Tougas (Quincy)

Norfolk & Suffolk: Thomas Maloney (Norwood) defeated incumbent William McKinney (Dedham)

Plymouth & Barnstable: Jay McMahon (Bourne) defeated Jesse Brown (Plymouth) and Sean Rausch (Sandwich)

First Plymouth & Bristol: Incumbent Mark Townsend (Carver) defeated Brian Kennedy (Taunton)

Second Plymouth & Bristol: Geoff Diehl (Whitman) defeated incumbent Gordon Andrews (Halifax) and Larry Novak (Brockton)

Plymouth & Norfolk: David Collins (Weymouth)

First Suffolk: Dan Kelly (Boston)

Second Suffolk: Incumbent Brendan O’Connell (Boston) 

First Suffolk & Middlesex: Incumbent Paul Ronukaitus (Winthrop)

Second Suffolk & Middlesex: Incumbent Steve Aylward (Watertown)

First Worcester: Patrick Crowley (West Boylston) defeated William McCarthy (Worcester)

Second Worcester: Paul Frost (Auburn) defeated James Knowlton (Worcester)

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire & Middlesex: Michael Valanzola (Wales)

Worcester & Middlesex: Incumbent Frank Ardinger (Leominster)

Worcester & Norfolk: Incumbent Ryan Chamberland (Blackstone) defeated Kevin William Powers (Millville)

 

Committeewoman

 

Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden: Incumbent Robin Almgren (Tyringham) defeated Christine Canning (Lanesborough)

Bristol & Norfolk: Incumbent Angela Davis (Foxborough) defeated Janet Lonergan-Spinney (Foxborough)

First Bristol and Plymouth: Incumbent Nancy Stanton-Cross (Westport) defeated Melissa Terra (Somerset)

Second Bristol & Plymouth: Incumbent Jill Marie Ussach (New Bedford)

Cape & Islands: Incumbent Judy Crocker (Barnstable) defeated Andrea Saint Germain (Yarmouth)

First Essex: Incumbent Maura Ryan-Cairdiello (Haverhill) defeated Jeri Levassuer (Haverhill)

Second Essex: Incumbent Ann Richard (Beverly) defeated Jaclyn Corriveau (Peabody)

Third Essex: Incumbent Amy Carnevale (Marblehead)

First Essex & Middlesex: Incumbent Amanda Kesterson (Gloucester) defeated Laura Sapienza Grabski (Boxford)

Second Essex & Middlesex: Evelyn Curley (Andover) defeated Pina Prinzivalli (Tewksbury)

Hampden: Incumbent Marie Bergeron (West Springfield)

First Hampden & Hampshire: Incumbent Deborah Martell (Ludlow) 

Second Hampden & Hampshire: Incumbent Linda Vacon (Holyoke)

Hampshire, Franklin & Worcester: Incumbent Mary Lou Stuart (Northampton)

First Middlesex: Kathy Lynch (Westford) defeated Mary Burns (Lowell)

Second Middlesex: Danielle Marie Macinnes (Medford) defeated incumbent Joyce Paul (Medford)

Third Middlesex: Laurie Myers (Chelmsford) defeated Catherine White (Lexington)

Fourth Middlesex: Incumbent Helen Hatch (Woburn)

Fifth Middlesex: Incumbent Caroline Colarusso (Stoneham)

First Middlesex & Norfolk: Susan Huffman (Newton) defeated incumbent Lisa Barstow (Brookline)

Second Middlesex & Norfolk: Incumbent Janet Lembruno (Framingham) defeated Leda Arakelian (Hopkinton)

Middlesex & Suffolk: Regina Taylor (Chelsea) defeated Mindelynn Christine Young Godbout (Boston) 

Middlesex & Worcester: Susan Dunnell (Hudson) defeated Christine Casebolt (Boxborough)

Norfolk, Bristol & Middlesex: Incumbent Patricia Saint Aubin (Norfolk) defeated Catherine Roman (North Attleborough)

Norfolk, Bristol & Plymouth: Colleen Maloney (West Bridgewater)

Norfolk & Plymouth: Kathleen Sullivan-Moran (Quincy) defeated incumbent Kathleen Dewey (Quincy)

Norfolk & Suffolk: Lynne Roberts (Norwood) defeated Anne Regan (Westwood) 

Plymouth & Barnstable: Jennifer Cunningham (Plymouth) defeated Linda Zuern (Bourne)

First Plymouth & Bristol: Incumbent Kim Palmer (Raynham) defeated Maria Collins (Taunton)

Second Plymouth & Bristol: KathyJo Boss (Whitman) defeated incumbent Jeanie Falcone (Brockton)

Plymouth & Norfolk: Incumbent Janet Fogarty (Weymouth)

First Suffolk: Incumbent Lori Kelly (Boston)

Second Suffolk: The ballot in this district featured no candidates. An employee of the Massachusetts Republican Party told New Boston Post that the party does not have official state committee race results yet, so no winner has been declared yet. A winner is expected to be announced in this race in the next few days.

First Suffolk & Middlesex: Incumbent Joyce Kelly (Revere) 

Second Suffolk & Middlesex: Incumbent Debbie Dugan (Watertown)

First Worcester: Incumbent Kristina Spillane (Worcester) defeated Bonnie Johnson (Boylston)

Second Worcester: Incumbent Mindy McKenzie-Hebert (Shrewsbury) defeated Brenda Brown (Shrewsbury) 

Worcester & Middlesex: Incumbent Susan Smiley (Lancaster)

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire & Middlesex: Incumbent Lindsay Valanzola (Wales) defeated Jordan Willow Evans (Charlton)

Worcester & Norfolk: Maureen Maloney (Milford)

 

[Editor’s Note:  This article has been updated on Sunday, March 8, 2020 to correct the town where David Collins lives. Collins, who ran unopposed in the Tuesday, March 3 presidential primary for the Plymouth and Norfolk District committeeman seat on the Massachusetts Republican State Committee, lives in Weymouth.]

Comments

comments