Around New England
[…] Unlike in most other state legislatures, most committees of the Massachusetts Legislature hold votes on recommending bills in private and do not make public how the legislators on the committee voted.

The state legislature, which is formally known as the “General Court of Massachusetts,” exempts itself from the state’s Open Meeting Law, which requires local and regional government boards and multi-member public bodies under the authority of the governor or legislature in ordinary situations to hold meetings in public. Instead, the Open Meeting Law (Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 30A, Section 18) states that the term “public body” “shall not include the general court or the committees or recess commissions thereof …”

 

New to NewBostonPost? Conservative media is hard to find in Massachusetts. But you’ve found it. Now dip your toe in the water for two bucks — $2 for two months. And join the real revolution.


Read More